Loading... Please wait...

 

Privacy Policy

Nexius Pty Ltd (ABN: 86 101 809 456) who wholly owns and operates the site located at www.purenutrition.com.au considers the relationship with all its business partners and customers as one of our most valuable assets. We are committed to protecting your privacy and realise that our success depends on our ability to maintain your trust. For this reason we have voluntarily complied with the National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988, and other applicable laws governing privacy and have outlined the privacy policy we maintain below. 

By visiting www.purenutrition.com.au you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. 

What Personal Information About Customers Is Gathered

The information we learn from customers helps us personalize and continually improve your shopping experience at Pure Nutrition. Here are the types of information we gather. 

Information You Give Us: 
We receive and store information you enter on our web site or give us in any other way. You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our features. We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, customizing future shopping for you, improving the website, and communicating with you. 

Automatic Information: 
We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. 

E-mail Communications: 
To help us make e-mails more useful we often use certain personal information, we believe that this is in accordance with the practices of most businesses. 

Information from Other Sources: 
We may receive information about you from other sources 

Does Pure Nutrition Share the Information It Receives?

Information about our customers is an important part of our business, and we are not in the business of selling it to others. We share customer information only as described below. 

Agents: 
We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mail, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, processing payments, and providing customer service. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for any other purposes. 

Promotional Offers: 
Sometimes we send offers to selected groups of Pure Nutrition customers, however this is purely to communicate offers which are more than likely in the interests of the recipient. If this is undesirable, a simple notice of this intention can prevent communication in the future, but that also means that you might miss out on great offers in the future. 

Protection of Pure Nutrition and Others: 
We release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law; enforce or apply our Conditions of Use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Pure Nutrition, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Obviously, however, this does not include selling, renting, sharing, or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from customers for commercial purposes in violation of the commitments set forth in this Privacy Notice. 

How Secure Is Information About Me?

Pure Nutrition endeavours to ensure that personal information is safe from misuse and that it is disposed of appropriately if it is no longer required.

It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer. 

Which Information Can I Access? 
Pure Nutrition gives you access to a broad range of information about your account for the limited purpose of viewing and, in certain cases updating that information. 

What Choices Do I Have?

As discussed above, you can always choose not to provide information, even though it might be needed to make a purchase.

You can add or update certain information on pages such as those listed in the "Which Information Can I Access?" section above. When you update information, we usually keep a copy of the prior version for our records.

If you do not want to receive e-mail or other mail from us, please provide us with a notice and we will take note of this. 

Children

Pure Nutrition does not sell products for purchase by children. We may sell products which are suitable for minors for purchase by adults. If you are under 18, you may use Pure Nutrition only with the involvement of a parent or guardian. 

Conditions of Use, Notices, and Revisions

If you choose to visit www.purenutrition.com.au, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this policy and our conditions of use, including limitations on damages, arbitration of disputes, and application of the law of the state of New South Wales. If you have any concern about privacy at Pure Nutrition, please send us a thorough description via our website, and we will try to resolve it.

Our business changes constantly, and our privacy policy and the conditions of use will change also. We may e-mail periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, unless you have instructed us not to, but you should check our Web site frequently to see recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Notice applies to all information that we have about you and your account. We stand behind the promises we make, however, and will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of customer information collected in the past without the consent of affected customers. 

Information You Give Us

You provide most such information when you search, buy, post, participate in a contest or questionnaire, or communicate with customer service. For example, you provide information when you search for a product; place an order through Pure Nutrition or one of our third-party sellers; provide information in Your Account (and you might have more than one if you have used more than one e-mail address when shopping with us) or About You; communicate with us by phone, e-mail, or otherwise; complete a questionnaire or a contest entry form; participate in Discussion Boards; provide and rate Reviews; and employ other Personal Notification Services. As a result of those actions, you might supply us with such information as your name, address, and phone numbers; payment information; people to whom purchases have been shipped, including addresses and phone number; content of reviews and e-mails to us. 

Automatic Information

Examples of the information we collect and analyze include the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information such as browser type and version, operating system, and platform; purchase history, which we sometimes aggregate with similar information from other customers to create features such as Top Sellers; the full Uniform Resource Locator (URL) clickstream to, through, and from our Web site, including date and time; products you viewed or searched for; and the phone number you used to call our number. 

Information You Can Access

Examples of information you can access easily at Pure Nutrition include up-to-date information regarding recent orders; personally identifiable information (including name, e-mail, password, communications preferences, address etc); payment settings; e-mail notification settings (including, Delivers, newsletters). 

How to get more information

If you would like to know more about how Pure Nutrition manages personal information, please contact the Privacy Officer.

At Pure Nutrition we welcome any suggestions for how we can improve our personal information handling processes. Please send your comments, complaints, inquiries or suggestions to the Privacy Officer. 

Privacy Officer

Can be reached via our contact us page, when messages are attentioned "privacy officer". 

Terminology used in this document

We - Refers to Pure Nutrition (ABN: 86 101 809 456),
Pure Nutrition - The website located at www.purenutrition.com.au wholly owned and administered by Nexius Pty Ltd.

our newsletter

Recent Updates